2016-07-29 · Les Twarog & Sonja Pedersen
REBGV
other
The BC legislature passed legislation last night that institutes the foreign buyer tax. The legislation will take effect August 2, adding a 15 per cent surcharge to the Property Transfer Tax (PTT) for non-Canadian buyers.
The tax applies at the point of registration at the Land Title Office, regardless of when the contract was signed.
We issued this statement from REBGV President Dan Morrison to our media contacts this morning:
“"Hundreds of British Columbians head into the BC Day long weekend facing stress and uncertainty concerning the largest financial transaction of their lives because of the provincial government's abrupt intervention into the Metro Vancouver housing market this week.
“The Premier’s decision not to exempt transactions where home sellers have an accepted contract in place, with a non-Canadian buyer, that will not close before August 2 is needlessly causing real harm to real people. Our members are scrambling to try and help people understand how their personal and financial situations have been impacted.
"While it’s the government’s prerogative to implement taxes, people deserve to be treated fairly. They have a right to understand the cost they’re expected to pay when they enter into a legal agreement.”
Since the government’s announcement on Monday, we’ve taken action on a variety of fronts. Here’s a summary:
Here are some examples of the coverage (click on the links to view):
BCREA has worked with legal counsel to prepare a clause for you to use when drafting contracts involving foreign nationals that complete on or after August 2. They’ve asked the Real Estate Council of BC to include it in the clauses and phrases on WEBForms®.
The clause is:
Buyers are Foreign Entities
The Buyer is and will be, on the Completion Date, a "foreign entity" or a "taxable trustee" as defined in the British Columbia Property Transfer Tax Act (as amended) ( collectively, the "Foreign Entity"). The Buyer is aware that the Property Transfer Tax Act, as amended, imposes an additional Property Transfer Tax of 15% of the fair market value of any residential property being purchased by a Foreign Entity. The Buyer will thus be required to pay Property Transfer Tax equal to the total of:
The Buyer has obtained or will obtain independent legal advice with respect to the payment of Property Transfer Tax.
We’ll continue to send you updates on our work to represent you and your clients with the government and in the media.
copyright© real estate board of greater vancouver